Friday, September 22, 2017
 
logo
 
 

Skilled Worker

 

Effective August 1, 2013, the Ministère will receive a maximum of 20,000 new applications for a Certificat de séléction du Québec under the Regular Skilled Worker Program, beyond which the applications received will be returned.

This maximum number of applications does not apply to you if:

 

You can submit an immigration application as a skilled worker only if one of the following situations applies to you:

 

  • You have obtained a diploma awarded by a Québec teaching institution for studies done in Québec or you are about to obtain that diploma and you meet the eligibility conditions of the Programme de l’expérience québécoise (Québec Graduate) (PEQ - Québec experience program for Québec graduates).
  • You reside temporarily in Québec as a foreign student, you are eligible to apply for a selection certificate under the regular program for skilled workers and you are submitting your application in Québec.
  • You reside temporarily in Québec within the framework of a youth exchange program subject to an international agreement, such as a work holiday program. You are working full time in Québec, you are eligible to apply for a selection certificate under the regular program for skilled workers and you are submitting your application in Québec.
  • You or your accompanying spouse hold a diploma awarded by a teaching institution in an area of training allowing you to get 6 (see list, in French, 38 kb), 12 or 16 points under the area of training criterion of the selection grid for skilled workers (see list, in French, 35 kb). The number of years of study required to obtain your diploma must be at least equal to the number of years required to obtain that diploma in Québec. This diploma was obtained less than five years before the date of your application. Failing that, you must have practised, on a full-time basis and for at least one year out of the five years preceding the date of your application, a profession or trade in an area related to that diploma.
  • You or your accompanying spouse hold a Québec diploma or a diploma treated as a Québec diploma that sanctions at least one year of full-time studies. This diploma was obtained less than five years before the date of your application. Failing that, you must have practised, on a full-time basis and for at least one year out of the five years preceding the date of your application, a profession or trade in an area related to that diploma.
  • You or your accompanying spouse hold an employment offer made by a Québec employer and validated by the Ministère de l’Immigration et des Communautés culturelles.
  • Citizenship and Immigration Canada informed you that your application for permanent residence in Canada was admissible for processing.
  • You reside temporarily in Québec, you were a Canadian citizen at one time and you are submitting you application in Québec.

 

Read more: Immigration-Quebec

 
 

Get Started With Canada

 
icon icon icon icon icon