Saturday, November 18, 2017
 
logo
 
 

Student visa

 

Canada welcomes more that 130,000 students every year. In addition more students come to Canada to learn English or French.

The provinces regulate education and schools in Canada. It is advisable to contact the school where you wish to study and receive detailed information on living and studying in a specific province or territory. To study in Canada, you may need a study permit, and/or a temporary resident visa, though not everyone must have these documents.

In most cases, you must obtain a study permit if you want to study in Canada. You must have been accepted by a school, college, university or other educational institution in Canada.

You must prove that you have enough money to pay for your tuition fees:

  • Living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada;
  • Return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada;
  • You must be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada and you may have to provide a police certificate;
  • You must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if necessary; and
  • You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada when you have completed your studies.

In applying for a study permit, a student must first and foremost clearly demonstrate to the Visa officer that he/she intends to respect the requirement that study permit holders leave Canada by the end of the period authorized for their stay which usually corresponds with the completion of studies and expiry of their study permit.

Introduction of Dual Intent:

Section 22(2) of Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) states: "An intention by a foreign national to become a permanent resident does not preclude them from becoming a temporary resident if the officer is satisfied that they will leave Canada by the end of the period authorized for their stay." This can come up in a situation where an international student has one intention to apply for a study permit (as a temporary resident) and a second intention to apply for permanent residency. An applicant may have several mechanisms under the Act allowing them to transfer from the temporary resident stream to the permanent resident stream that would satisfy this dual intent provision. This "dual intent' is not grounds for refusal of the study permit.

An international student should first be aware that:

  • Holders of a study permit are normally required to return home at the end of the period authorized for their stay which usually corresponds with the completion of their studies and they must commit to respecting this requirement at the time of application for the study permit; and
  • Federal government programs may be available to international students which permit them to stay and work in Canada after having completed their studies and, in some cases, eventually apply for permanent residency. If unable to qualify for such programs a student is required to leave Canada upon expiry of their study permit.

To learn more about Study visa category, please visit: Stuyding in Canada

 
 

Get Started With Canada

 
icon icon icon icon icon